GSO Test

Curiosity

Togetherness

Excellence

Faculties & Staff

Leadership Teams 

Senior Leadership Team

The Senior Leadership Team (SLT) comprises the Rector, five Depute Rectors, and a Business Manager.  Together, these members of staff are responsible for the overall leadership and management of the school.

 

Members of the Senior Leadership Team have a corporate responsibility to ensure that the aims and priorities of the Scottish Executive, Fife Council Education Service and of the school are fully addressed.

 

The SLT meet every morning from 8.00 – 8.20 am to share information on operational matters and every Tuesday from 3.00 – 5.00 pm for discussions around strategic improvements.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms C Penrose - Rector 

The role of the Rector is, within the resources available, to conduct the affairs of the school to the benefit of the pupils and the community it serves, through pursuing objectives and implementing policies set by the education authority under the overall direction of the Executive Director.

 

The Rector is accountable to the education authority for the following list of duties and takes responsibility for:

 

  • Managing the affairs of the school to the benefit of the pupils and the wider community in compliance with the requirements of the statutes relating to the provision of education and the general duty of care owed to staff and pupils
  • Leadership, good management and strategic direction of the school
  • School policy on the behaviour management of pupils
  • Management of all staff, and the provision of professional advice and guidance to colleagues
  • Management and development of the curriculum
  • Promoting the continuing professional development of all staff and to ensure that all staff have an annual review of their development needs
  • Acting on behalf of the authority, as principal advisor to the Parent Council and to provide to the Parent Council with such information as is required by the Scottish Schools (Parental Involvement) Act 2006
  • Participating in the selection and appointment of staff
  • Encouraging and promoting the development of the corporate life of the school and by so doing to create an ethos conducive to positive relationships, high morale and effective learning
  • Working in partnership with parents, other professionals, agencies and schools
  • Managing the health and safety of all within the school
  • Contributing more generally to the work of the education authority as required

 

Depute Rectors

The role of all Depute Rectors is to assist and, where necessary, to deputise for the Rector. All Deputes will play an active part in, and accept a corporate responsibility for:

 

  • Addressing council priorities
  • Creating and maintaining a positive ethos
  • The day to day management of the school
  • Aspects of financial management
  • The health, safety and welfare of staff and pupils
  • Deputising for the Rector in her absence

Mr D Friel

Depute Rector - S1

 

Individual Responsibilities

  • Associated Primary Transitions
  • Ceremonies/Awards/Celebration of Achievements (virtual?)
  • Depute Child Protection Coordinator/
  • Safeguarding
  • Digital Literacy
  • Digital Technologies
  • Flexible/Alternative Curriculum
  • Programmes for S1
  • Learner Voice -Overview & Impact
  • Learning & Teaching - Learning & Engagement; Quality of Teaching Professional Learning – impact of CLPL and professional enquiry
  • PSE Curriculum – S1
  • Pupil Leadership
  • Targeted Groups – S1

Ms C Sinclair - Depute Rector

Depute Rector - S2

 

 Individual Responsibilities

  • Alternatives to Exclusion
  • Anti-bullying strategy/Mentors in Violence Prevention
  • Attendance Improvements - whole school
  • Core Skills Framework incl profiling
  • Employability Programmes – Contextualised Learning & Employer Engagement
  • Flexible/Alternative Curriculum Programmes for S2
  • Personalised Support – Learner Conversations & Targets
  • Positive Relationships & Restorative Approaches
  • PSE Curriculum – Strategic Overview and S2
  • Targeted Groups – S2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr B Harris - Depute Rector

Depute Rector - S3

 

Individual Responsibilities

 

  • Achievement Framework
  • Diversity and Equality: LGBTi Charter
  • Duke of Edinburgh
  • Evolve/School Trips
  • Family Learning
  • Flexible/Alternative Curriculum Programmes for S3
  • Health & Safety - Teachers
  • Home Learning Policy
  • INSET day programmes -logistics
  • Parental Engagement
  • Partnerships – community
  • Probationer Support & Students
  • PSE Curriculum – S3
  • Staff Induction
  • Targeted Groups – S3
  • Transport
  • Wellbeing Indicators

Mr A Lownie - Depute Rector

Depute Rector - S4

 

Individual Responsibilities

 

  • Assessment & Moderation
  • Curriculum – Course Counselling
  • Data/ Power BI Lead/INSIGHT
  • First Chances – St Andrews Uni
  • Flexible/Alternative Curriculum Programmes for S4
  • Internal Examinations /SNSA
  • On The Button
  • Positive Destinations
  • PSE Curriculum – S4
  • Pupil Equity Fund
  • Raising Attainment & Achievement
  • Rights Respecting Schools
  • School Timetable
  • Tracking, Monitoring & Reporting
  • STEM
  • SQA Coordinator incl AA
  • YLAR – Targeted Groups – S4

 

Ms K Manders - Depute Rector

Depute Rector - S5 and S6

  

Individual Responsibilities

 

  • DAS Progressions and Transitions
  • Child Protection Coordinator /Safeguarding
  • Christmas Leaver programmes for S5
  • Enterprise & Creativity programmes
  • iAbacus Self-evaluation for improvement -SIP/SQR
  • Learning & Teaching W/throughs
  • Pathways to Further/Higher education
  • Personalised Support -Learner Conversations and Targets (DAS) 
  • Professional Review and Development linked to FIPs/SIP
  • PSE Curriculum – S5/6
  • Senior Induction Days
  • UCAS
  • Website and Communications
  • YLAR -S5/6

Ms Sharon Orr - Business Manager

 

The Business Manager has responsibility Administration, Human Resources, Health and Safety, Property and Facilities Management, ICT and Technical Support.

 

The Business Manager also co-ordinates the administrative aspects of the SQA.

Extended Leadership Team

 

The Extended Leadership Team (ELT) consists of Principal Teachers of Curriculum, Support and Guidance, the Business Manager, Depute Rectors and the Rector.

 

The ELT is responsible for the strategic and operational leadership of the school alongside the Senior Leadership Team (SLT) on strategy and policy development.

 

The ELT meets every Wednesday afternoon from 3.45 – 4.45 pm.

 

 

Ms C Penrose, Rector

Mr D Friel, Depute Rector

Mr B Harris, Depute Rector

Mr A Lownie, Depute Rector

Ms K Manders, Depute Rector

Ms C Sinclair, Depute Rector

Ms S Orr, Business Manager

 

 

 

 

Mrs S Stuart Acting, PT English from August 2020

Ms L Steel, PT HWB

Mr D Beckett, PT Expressive Arts

Mrs C Burgoyne, PT Social Studies

Mrs S Gray, PT Modern Languages

Dr J Parker, PT Science

Mr N Ritchie, PT Technologies

Mrs C Orkney PT DAS

Mrs A Burrell, PT ASN

 

Ms A L Cunneen, PT Guidance S1

Ms Carron Pour, PT Guidance S2

Miss T Pollock, PT Guidance S3

Mrs Simcock, PT Guidance S4

Mr Niall Duncan, PT Guidance S5

Ms Sara Kyle, PT Guidance S6

 

Mr Michael Hamilton,  PT Enhanced Achievements & Progression

Mrs L Jeffrey, PT Enhanced Support

Mr J Martin, PT Skills & Enterprise

Miss C Thomson, PT Employability

 

 

 

Faculties 

English

Courses offered by the English Faculty:

 

National 4 - English

National 5 - English

Scottish Studies

Communications

Higher - English

Advanced Higher - English

 

Click here for more information on the English Faculty

 

Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21, click here.

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21, click here

Expressive Arts

Courses offered by the Expressive Arts Faculty:

 

Drama

 

National Drama,

Higher Drama

Advanced Higher Drama

National Progression Award in Technical Theatre

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21, click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21, click here

 

Media 

 

National 5 Media

Higher Media

National Progression Award - Film and Media 

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21, click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21, click here

 

Music

 

National 5 - Music

Higher - Music

Adv Higher - Music

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Music Technology

 

National 5 - Music Tech

Higher  - Music Tech

Adv Higher - Music Tech

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Art & Design

 

National 4 - Art

National 5 - Art

Higher - Art

Adv Higher - Art

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

 Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

 

Click here for more information on the Expressive Arts Faculty

 

Health & Wellbeing

Courses offered by the Health and Wellbeing Faculty:

 

PE


National 4 - PE

National 5 - PE

Higher - PE

Adv Higher - PE

 

 For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

 For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Home Economics and Hospitality

 

National 4 Practical - Cookery

National 5 Practical - Cookery

NC - Bakery

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

 

Click here for more information on the Health and Wellbeing Faculty

International Languages

Courses offered by the International Languages Faculty:

 

French 

 

Modern Languages for Life and Work - French

National 4 - French

National 5 - French

Higher - French

Adv Higher - French

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

German

 

Modern Languages for Life and Work - German

National 4 - German

National 5 - German

Higher - German

Adv Higher -  German

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Spanish

 

Modern Languages for Life and Work - Spanish

National 4 - Spanish

National 5 - Spanish

Higher - Spanish

Adv Higher - Spanish

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

 Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

 

Click here for more information on the International Languages Faculty

Mathematics

Courses offered by the Mathematics Faculty:

 

Mathematics

 

National 4 - Application of Mathematics

National 5 - Application of Mathematics

 

National 4 - Mathematics

National 5 - Mathematics

Higher - Mathematics

Adv Higher - Mathematics

 

Adv Higher - Statistics

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Computing Science

 

National 4 - Computing Science

National 5 - Computing Science

Higher - Computing Science

 

Click here for more information on the Mathematics Faculty

 

 Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

Science

Courses offered by the Science Faculty:

 

Biology

 

National 4 - Biology

National 5 - Biology

Higher - Biology

Adv Higher - Biology

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Chemistry

 

National 4 - Chemistry

National 5 - Chemistry

Higher - Chemistry

Adv Higher - Chemistry

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Physics

 

National 4 - Physics

National 5 - Physics

Higher - Physics

Adv Higher - Physics

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

S1 Science Rotation

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

S2 Science Rotation

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

National 5 - Lab Sciences

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Click here for more information on the Science Faculty

 

 Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

Social Subjects (including RMPS)

Courses offered by the Social Subjects Faculty:

 

SOCIAL SUBJECTS

 

BGE - Social Subjects

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here   (S1)

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here   (S2)

 

RMPS

 

BGE - Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Geography

 

National 4 - Geography

National 5 - Geography

Higher - Geography

Advanced Higher - Geography

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Modern Studies

 

National 4 - Modern Studies

National 5 - Modern Studies

Higher - Modern Studies

Advanced Higher - Modern Studies

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

History

 

National 4 - History

National 5 - History

Higher - History

Advanced Higher - History

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Travel & Tourism

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Environmental Science

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

 

Click here for more information on the Social Subjects Faculty

 

Technologies

Courses offered by the Technologies Faculty:

 

Business

 

National 4 - Business

National 5 - Business 

Higher - Business Management

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Administration & IT

 

National 4 - Administration & IT

National 5 - Administration & IT

Higher - Administration & IT

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Accounting

 

National 5 - Accounting

Higher - Accounting 

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

National Progression Award – Business and IT

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

CDT

 

S1 & S2 CDT

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

National 3 - Practical Craft Skills

National 3 - Design & Technology

 

National 4 - Practical Metalwork

National 5 - Practical Metalwork

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

National 4 - Practical Woodwork

National 5 - Practical Woodwork

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

Design & Manufacture

 

National 4 - Design & Manufacture

National 5 - Design & Manufacture

Higher - Design & Manufacture

Adv Higher - Design & Manufacture

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

National 4 - Graphic Communication

National 5 - Graphic Communication

Higher - Graphic Communication

Advanced Higher - Graphic Communication

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

National Progression Award – Jewellery Basic Techniques (1 and 2) 

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 2 20/21 click here

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here

 

DYW (Developing Young Workforce)

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here     (S1)

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here     (S2)

 

Creativity & Enterprise (S1 & S2)

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here 

 

 Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

 

Click here for more information on the Technologies Faculty

DAS

 Awards offered by the DAS Faculty include:

· Having Your Say

· Safety and Security

· Looking after Animals

· Exploring a Local Area

· Fundraising

· Organising a Social Event

· Other Personal Achievement Awards can be chosen to meet a specific identified need.

 

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here    

 

Click here for more information on the DAS Faculty

 

 Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

Additional Support Needs

Members of the team also are often in classes themselves providing support for young people and wider community to promote the best opportunities to engage with and succeed in learning. These engagements are used to support the vision of an inclusive environment where challenges are embraced and supported in a non-judgemental manner allowing young people to flourish and achieve their full potential

 

Click here for more information on the ASN Faculty

 

 Click on this link for instructions on how to access Teams. 

Click on this link to access information on how to CHECK NOTEBOOK FOR WORK.

Click on this link to access information on how to HAND IN WORK WITH ASSIGNMENTS.

 

Personal and Social Education (PSE)

Social Education is an opportunity to discuss a wide range of topics. Below are some of the topics we will cover throughout your time in Social Education.  

 

  • Mental, Emotional, Social and Physical Wellbeing 
  • Planning for Choices and Changes 
  • Food and Health 
  • Substance Misuse 
  • Relationships, Sexual Health and Parenthood 

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here   (S1)

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here   (S2)

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here   (S3)

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here   (S4)

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here   (S5)

For more information on course timelines for Term 3 20/21 click here   (S6)

 

Support Services

Pupil Support / Guidance

Ms AL Cunneen, PT Guidance (S1) and Mrs D McGinty (PSO)

 

Ms C Pour, PT Guidance (S2) and Mrs K Leckie (PSO)

Miss T Pollock, PT Guidance (S3) and Mrs J Kidson (PSO)

Mrs K Simcock, PT Guidance (S4)

Ms A-L Cunene, PT Guidance (S5) supported by Ms C Thomson

Ms S Kyle, PT Guidance (S6)

Pupil Support Assistants

Mrs J Clark

Mrs H Johnstone

Ms H Luke 

Mrs P Matheson

Mrs P Maxwell

Ms A McColgan

Ms C McKeller

Mrs G Player

Mrs C Robertson

Ms M Simpson

Ms C Stevenson

Ms J Symmonds

Ms B Vasic-Keen

SDS / Career Advisors

Mrs A Flint

Ms G Cargill

Library / LRC

Mrs E Hadley

 

Administration

Mrs E Nelson

Miss E Collins

Mrs C Currie

Mrs M Murray

Mrs T Nicol

Mrs B O’Neill

Mrs J Thomson

Technical Support

Mr S Hemsley

Miss A Baldie

Mr S Clark

Dr A Webster

Janitorial Staff

Mr J Osler

Mr G Henderson

Mr W Thomson

Mr J McLean